Hydroxypropyl Chitosan (HPCH-10G-N) (10 grams)

Sale!

$80.00 $74.00

Hydroxypropyl chitosan is a chitosan derivative with good water solubility. It is soluble in both water and organic solvents such as ethanol. It has good emulsification and antibacterial properties. Its moisturizing properties are comparable to hyaluronic acid (HA), and its emulsifying and foaming properties are comparable to non-ionic surfactant Tween60.

Uses: Hydroxypropyl chitosan is mainly used as a moisturizer for cosmetics, and it is particularly useful in emulsions.

Description

Description

Hydroxypropyl Chitosan (HPCH-10G-N)
Synonyms: Chitofilmer; 2-Hydroxypropyl Ether Chitosan
CAS: 84069-44-3
Molecular Formula:[C16H33NO7]n
Appearance : white to yellow powder
Appearance in solution : Colorless and transparent
pH : 6–8

Hydroxypropyl Chitosan is an antimicrobial degradable polymer.